Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website www.manishmalhotra.in and to the business symbolized therein.

www.manishmalhotra.in recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on www.manishmalhotra.in and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

www.manishmalhotra.in is a property MANISH MALHOTRA, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office 41 Pali Hill – Row House 6 – Bandra – Mumbai 400050.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Contact information

We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pin code, country and IP address.

Information you post

We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to www.manishmalhotra.in.

Demographic information

We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, products you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information

If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at which site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile device to enable various features of www.manishmalhotra.in. “Cookies” are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to you. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie. If you do accept a “cookie”, you thereby agree to our use of any Personal Information collected by us using that Cookie.

Third Party

At times we may tie-up with third parties, brand owners or other partners and make available certain offers, events or special schemes. In such instances, your personal information may be shared with such third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and we shall not be liable for the use or misuse of Your information by such third parties.


WAYS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION

Directly from the customer

We collect information directly from you when you register or buy products. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email.

Passively from the customer

We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website.

Information sourced from third-parties

For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.


USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use information to contact you

We might use the information you provide to contact you for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions

We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest.

We use information to improve our products and services

We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences.

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests

We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information for security purposes

We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes

We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting.

We use information to send you transactional communications

We might send you email to enroll for our newsletter or for discounts and offers.

We shall use information as otherwise permitted by law.


SHARING OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf

We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We will share information with the event organizers

We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves

We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business

For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy

We will tell you before we do this.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. We have developed this Privacy Policy to protect your personal/financial information and keep it confidential. By visiting our website www.manishmalhotra.in, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policies. The following Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve you while using our website www.manishmalhotra.in.


EMAIL OPT-OUT

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails

To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email unsubscribe @ www.manishmalhotra.in. It may take about ten days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.


THIRD PARTY SITES

If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Phone: 022-6399077/76
Email: support@manishmalhotra.in

If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at support@manishmalhotra.in

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26/07/2017.From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

JURISDICTION

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.